• Home
  • Platinum Packages
  • Rental Properties
  • Local Information
  • Property Sales
  • The Resorts
  • How to Book
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy and Cookie Policy

    This policy covers Platinum Holiday Rentals, use of personal information that is collected when you use www.platinumholidayrentals.com. The policy also gives you information about cookies, our use and third parties use of cookies.

    Sometimes you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and e-mail address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include enquiring about a product. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable us to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy and when using your personal information the we will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

    Information that is gathered from visitors

    Common with other websites, log files are stored on the web server saving details such as the visitor's IP address, browser type, referring page and time of visit. Cookies may be used to remember visitor preferences when interacting with our company website, example: A cookie will be stored when you are using of property search to remember language, currency preference and properties you have added to a shortlist. No registration is required on our website and no payments are taken. The only time any information is stored is when a visitor enquires about a property or one of our contact forms is submitted. This information is not stored on any of our servers, but only in our company database of people searching for property.

    How and when the Information is used

    The information is used solely to inform visitors that have enquired about a property through our website to offer more information and potential viewings of properties marketed by Jubilee Estates S.L. E-mail addresses will not be sold, rented or leased to any 3rd parties. E-mail may be sent to inform you of news of our services or offers by us or but none of our affiliates. Regarding enquiries: Only when the listed property does not belong to Platinum Holiday Rentals will you be contacted by one of our partnering Estate Agents.

    Users 16 and under

    If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Platinum Holiday Rentals website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

    Use and storage of your personal information

    When you supply any personal information to "Platinum Holiday Rentals" we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use this data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

    In general, any information you provide to us will only be used within "Platinum Holiday Rentals" and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to "Platinum Holiday Rentals" or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour to "Platinum Holiday Rentals", we can use whatever information available to us about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, e-mail / Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

    We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

    We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on "Platinum Holiday Rentals" unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

    Visitor Information

    During the course of any visit to "Platinum Holiday Rentals", the pages you see, along with a short text file called a 'cookie', are down loaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookie senable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

    Information supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better online user experience and assist us to analyse the profile of our visitors. For example, if you perform asearch your search criteria will be stored in a cookie, and on your second and subsequent visits we can reinstate your previous search criteria.

    What is a cookie?

    A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website's server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

    Cookies record information about your online preferences. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all our features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help"menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

    If you have set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse "Platinum Holiday Rentals" anonymously until such time as you wish to register for a "Platinum Holiday Rentals" service. For further information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

    More about cookies

    We will only read or write cookies for the preference level set, cookies set prior to you changing your settings will still be on your computer and you can remove them using your browser settings.

    We use a cookie to remember your cookie preferences this has a couple of consequences:

    • If you delete all your cookies you will have to update your preferences with us again.
    • If you use a different device, computer profile or browser you will have to tell us your preferences again.

    The cookies used on "Platinum Holiday Rentals" are based on the International Chamber of Commerce guide for cookie categories:

    For more information about cookies see below.

    Strictly Necessary

    'Strictly Necessary' cookies let you move around the website and use essential features like secure areas, shopping baskets and online billing. These cookies don't gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.

    We use these Strictly Necessary cookies to:

    • Remember things like information you've entered on order forms when you navigate to different pages in a single web browser session
    • Remember the goods and services you ordered when you get to the checkout page
    • Identify you as being logged in to "Platinum Holiday Rentals"
    • Make sure you connect to the right service on our website when we make any changes to the way the website works

    Cookies we have defined as 'Strictly Necessary' cookies will NOT be used to:

    • Gather information that could be used to advertise products or services to you
    • Remember your preferences or username beyond your current visit

    Accepting these cookies is a condition of using the website, so if you prevent these cookies we can't guarantee your security or predict how our website will perform during your visit.

    Here is a list of the cookies we have defined as 'Strictly Necessary'

    "Platinum Holiday Rentals" cookies

    COOKIEHOSTUSEEXPIRES
    cookie_levelPlatinum Holiday RentalsThis cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on the website and there cookie preferences.1 year
    SAGRACMSSITEPlatinum Holiday RentalsThis cookie identifies as a Sagra CMS website developed bt QDigital Imaging.End of session
    SITElanguagePlatinum Holiday RentalsRecords the language the site has to be displayed in.1 year
    PHPSESSIDPlatinum Holiday Rentalsidentifies functions that the server saves during the session, i.e what page you have come from and where you need to go to after chosing a specific option.End of session

    Cookies provided by 3 rd parties

    There are no cookies in this category.

    Performance

    'Performance' cookies collect information about how you use our website e.g. which pages you visit, and if you experience any errors. These cookies don't collect any information that could identify you all the information collected is anonymous and is only used to help us improve how our website works, understand what interests our users and measure how effective our advertising is.

    We use performance cookies to:

    • Provide statistics on how our website is used
    • See how effective our adverts are (we don't use this information to target adverts to you when you visit other websites)
    • Provide feedback to partners that one of our visitors also visited their website. This can include details of any products bought. This lets our partners improve their website, but we don't allow our partners to reuse this information for further advertising
    • Help us improve the website by measuring any errors that occur
    • Test different designs of our website

    Cookies we have defined as 'Performance' cookies will NOT be used to:

    • Gather information that could be used to advertise products or services to you on other websites
    • Remember your preferences or username beyond your current visit
    • Target adverts to you on any other website

    In some cases, some of these cookies are managed for us by third parties, but we don't allow the third party to use the cookies for any purpose other than those listed above.

    Here is a list of the cookies we have defined as 'Performance'

    "Platinum Holiday Rentals" cookies

    There are no cookies in this category.

    Cookies provided by 3rd parties

    COOKIEHOSTUSEEXPIRES
    _utma
    Google.comThis is used to track visitors behaviour on our website, monitor how many visitors, page views, where visitors come from and time spent on the website. The cookie collects information in an anonymous form.2 years
    _utmb30 minutes
    _utmcEnd of session
    _utmz6 months

    Functionality

    'Functionality' cookies are used to provide services or to remember settings to improve your visit.

    We use 'Functionality' cookies to:

    • Remember settings you've applied such as layout, text size, preferences and colours
    • Remember if we've already asked you if you want to fill in a survey
    • Provide proactive live chat sessions to offer you support
    • Show you when you're logged in to the website
    • Share information with partners to provide a service on our website. The information shared is only to be used to provide the service, product or function and not for any other purpose

    Cookies defined as 'Functionality' will not be used to:

    • Target you with adverts on other websites

    Some of these cookies are managed for us by third parties - where this is the case we don't allow the third party to use the cookies for any purpose other than those listed above.

    You can control whether or not these cookies are used, but preventing them may mean we can't offer you some services, and will reduce the support we can offer you. It's also possible that preventing these cookie's stops us remembering that you didn't want a specific service.

    Here is a list of the cookies we have defined as 'Functionality'

    "Platinum Holiday Rentals" cookies

    There are no cookies in this category.

    Cookies provided by 3rd parties

    There are no cookies in this category.

    Targeting

    'Targeting' cookies are linked to services provided by third parties, such as 'Like' buttons and 'Share' buttons. The third party provides these services in return for recognising that you have visited our website.

    We use 'Targeting' cookies to:

    • Link to social networks like Facebook, who may subsequently use information about your visit to target advertising to you on other websites
    • Provide advertising agencies with information on your visit so that they can present you with adverts that you may be interested in

    You can control whether or not these cookies are used, but preventing them may stop us from offering you some services. All of these cookies are managed by third parties, and you may alternatively use the third parties' own tools to prevent these cookies.

    Here is a list of the cookies we have defined as 'Targeting'

    "Platinum Holiday Rentals" cookies

    There are no cookies in this category.

    Cookies provided by 3rd parties

    There are no cookies in this category.

    Changing your settings via your browser

    Provided below are links to instructions for all the major browsers as to how to change your cookie settings:

    SafariChromeFirefoxInternet Explorer AndroidiPhone/iPad
    SafariChromeFirefoxInternet ExplorerAndroidiPhone/iPad

    Please Note: Disabling cookies via your web browser is not recommended as this will prevent most websites and services from working.

    Further reading

    Information about cookies
    Useful information about cookies can be found at:
    http://www.allaboutcookies.org

    Internet Advertising Bureau
    A guide to behavioural advertising and online privacy has been produced by the internet advertising industry which can be found at:
    http://www.youronlinechoices.eu

    International Chamber of Commerce United Kingdom
    Information on the ICC (UK) UK cookie guide can be found on the ICC website section:
    http://www.international-chamber.co.uk/our-expertise/digitaleconomy

    Changes to this privacy policy

    Platinum Holiday Rentals has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

    Your acceptance of these terms

    By using www.platinumholidayrentals.com, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use www.platinumholidayrentals.com. Your continued use of the Platinum Holiday Rentals website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

    Last updated: May 24th 2012

     
     

    Quick Search ...

    Location
    Type
    Sleeps
    Reference

    Contact Details ...

    • (+34) 678 094 393
    • (+34) 690 186 810
    • (+34) 968 041 077

    Featured Properties ...

    Recent Testimonials ...

    • We booked a four day golfing trip with Liz from Platinum and it was nothing short of amazing! The courses that Liz selected for us were amongst the best we have ever played. When you get collected from your apartment and taken to the golf course then collected after your round, it's like having your own personal chauffeur during your stay. We are already starting to plan another trip with Liz - therefore, I would have no hesitation in Recommending Platinum Holiday Rentals to anyone who is looking to play hassle free golf, accommodation and travel. Tom Verner, Bangor, Northern Ireland
    • Had an excellent time, didn't want to go back home, already looking at booking the villa again, thanks again guys ... Mr. Randall, Wales
    • The apartment was perfect for us, a perfect base to get out there and explore on our holidays. Would definitely recommend the resort to anyone. Mr. & Mrs. Rhodes London, UK

    Murcia Car Hire ...

    Weather Report ...

    Weather for Murcia, Spain

    Now

    php Yahoo Weather Widget

    High:
    php Yahoo Weather Widget

    High:
    php Yahoo Weather Widget